Top
News Updates

No CGST On Goods Not Bearing Registered Brand Name

Aasavri Rai
5 July 2017 10:42 AM GMT
No CGST On Goods Not Bearing Registered Brand Name
x
Your free access to Live Law has expired
To read the article, get a premium account.
    Your Subscription Supports Independent Journalism
Subscription starts from
599+GST
(For 6 Months)
Premium account gives you:
  • Unlimited access to Live Law Archives, Weekly/Monthly Digest, Exclusive Notifications, Comments.
  • Reading experience of Ad Free Version, Petition Copies, Judgement/Order Copies.
Already a subscriber?

‘Registered brand name’ means brand name or trade name, which is registered under the Trade Marks Act, 1999. 

 The Central GST (CGST) rate on supply of certain goods, such as chena or paneer, natural honey, wheat, rice and other cereals, pulses, flour of cereals and pulses, other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name, is NIL.

Supply of such goods, when put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name, attracts 2.5% CGST rate.

Doubts are being raised as to the meaning of registered brand name.

In this context, the Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated June 28, 2017, which notifies the CGST rates of intra-state supply of goods, and Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated June 28, 2017, which exempts intra-state supply of the specified goods, clearly defines ‘registered brand name’ as brand name or trade name, which is registered under the Trade Marks Act, 1999.

In this regard, Section 2(w) read with Section 2 (t) of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, provide that a registered trade mark means a trade mark which is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and remains in force.

Thus, unless the brand name or trade name is actually on the Register of Trade Marks and is in force under the Trade Marks Act, 1999, CGST rate of 5% will not be applicable on the supply of such goods.

Next Story
Share it