Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.
Law School Corner

Result of Christ University 8th SLCU Moot Court Competition, 2017

Simran Sahni
28 Sep 2017 2:52 PM GMT
Result of Christ University 8th SLCU Moot Court Competition, 2017
x

The Moot Court Society, School of law, Christ University organised its annual flagship event, 8th SLCU National Moot Court  Competition from 15th- 17th September 2017The finals of the moot competition was judged by Hon’ble Justice P S Dinesh Kumar (Judge Karnataka High Court), Indira Jaisingh (Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India), Meenakshi Arora (Senior Advocate, Supreme Court...

Your free access to Live Law has expired
To read the article, get a premium account.
    Your Subscription Supports Independent Journalism
Subscription starts from
599+GST
(For 6 Months)
Premium account gives you:
  • Unlimited access to Live Law Archives, Weekly/Monthly Digest, Exclusive Notifications, Comments.
  • Reading experience of Ad Free Version, Petition Copies, Judgement/Order Copies.
Already a subscriber?

The Moot Court Society, School of law, Christ University organised its annual flagship event, 8th SLCU National Moot Court  Competition from 15th- 17th September 2017

The finals of the moot competition was judged by Hon’ble Justice P S Dinesh Kumar (Judge Karnataka High Court), Indira Jaisingh (Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India), Meenakshi Arora (Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India), N Venkatraman (Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India) Mr. Tushar Jarwal (DMD Partner).

The following are the winners of the competition along with their respective Awards:

 Winner- National University of Study and Research in Law(NUSRL), Ranchi, team comprising Sameer Gupta (Speaker 1), Akshay Sharma (Speaker 2) Dibya Prakash Behera (Researcher); A cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- was awarded.

Runner-Up- National Academy of Legal Studies and Research (NALSAR), Hyderabad team comprising Rajat Raghuram, Abhijit Murthy and AK James; A cash prize of Rs. 40,000/- was awarded.

BEST MEMORIAL -National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi, team comprising Sameer Gupta (Speaker 1), Akshay Sharma (Speaker 2) Dibya Prakash Behera (Researcher); A cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- was awarded.

BEST SPEAKER- Abhijeet Murthy (student of NALSAR, Hyderabad); A cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- was awarded.

Next Story
Share it